New Regulations Now in Effect, Making Canadian Citizenship Easier to Obtain

There is a good news for all the permanent residence in Canada that now they can apply for Canada’s citizenship which is a process known as naturalization. The process has become more easily and sooner now, after the implementation of Bill C-6 which was passed in June.

There was a time when the permanent residents had to have at least four years of the residency days out of the six years before they could apply for the citizenship but now they can only accumulate three years residence days out of the five years. Furthermore, the residents living in Canada as international students or foreign workers can also count this time as their permanent residence days requirement. Each day that was spent in Canada being on temporary residence would be counted as half a day for permanent residence, to a maximum of 365 days.

It has been also announced that the applicant doesn’t need to be physically present in Canada for 183 days before they have filed the application, which was the case prior to the new implementation.

The Federal Minister of Immigration, Ahmed Hussen said, “We want all permanent residents in Canada to become citizens. That’s our wish, because we value Canadian citizenship, we understand we are a community that continues to welcome people from all over the world. And we understand the importance and the positive role that immigrants play in our economy, in our society, and in our cultural life.”

There are some other changes as well which were made to the Citizenship Act.

Previous regulation

New regulation

Before any applicant could apply for permanent residence they had to be in Canada for four years out of the six. Any applicant who files for citizenship has to be in Canada for three years out of the five before the citizenship.
The applicant had to file some Canadian income taxes and had to clear them under the Tax Income Act, for the four years out of the six. Applicant has to file the income taxes under the Income Act tax, if they are required to do so, for three years out of the five.
 

Applicants had to stay in Canada for 183 days in their four out of the six years before their application

 Applicants are no longer required to stay in the country for the period of 183 days.
Before a person becomes a permanent residence, the time that he/she spent in Canada wouldn’t count. Applicants can now count each day that they have been in Canada as an international student or a foreign worker as half a day into completing their requirement for physical presence in citizenship application.
 

The applicants who were aged 14-64 had to meet certain language and knowledge requirements.

Applicants aged 18-54 had to meet certain language and knowledge requirements.

It has been announced that all the Canadian citizens will enjoy equal rights and they would be allowed to leave the country and re-enter it whenever they want. They would have the liberty to vote and also to run a public office. They can also apply for one of the most globally powerful passport i.e. the Canadian passport.

Assessment of Eligibility

Get your eligibility assessed by the experts of the best immigration consultants in Pakistan, Lalani & Associates. Visit our website www.lalaniassociates.com.pk and take the Free Assessment and start your immigration process to Immigrate to Canada.